ad

Sanaa Theatre Awards 2019 Winners

Article by Maureen Kasuku
||
Posted: December 18, 2019

The sixth edition of the Sanaa Theatre Awards went down yesterday at the Kenya National Theatre.

The award ceremony was founded by veteran journalist and playwright George Orido in 2013 to recognize the field of performing arts in Kenya. Yours truly, KenyaBuzz was nominated for the category Best Theatre, Art and Culture Magazine. 

The award ceremony was graced by Cabinet Secretary for Sports and Culture- Amina Mohammed as the chief guest. It was a star studded affair that brought together some of the most influential people in the art, culture and entertainment scene in Kenya.

Check out the list of nominees below. Winners are highlighted in bold.

Best Actor

Abu Sensei – Too  Early For Birds, Tom Mboya

Ian Mbugua  – Breathe II (Winner, tied)

Bilal Mwaura – Impervious

Bruce Makau – Free Fall (Winner, tied)

Peter Kawa – Deliberate Contempt

Xavier Ywaya – Lwanda Rockman

Best Actress

Alison Nyawira – Lwanda Rockman

Sheila Munyiva – Sarafina (Winner, tied)

Wakio Mzenge – Man Moments by Back To Basics

Nice Githinji – The Dying Need No Shoes (Winner, tied)

Best Actress in Supporting Role

Mwikali Mary – Man Moments

Sybil Mukandutiye – Sarafina (Winner)

Wakio Mzenge – Impervious

Pauline Kyalo – Deliberate Contempt

Auudi Rowa – Man Moments by Back To Basics

Best Actor in Supporting Role

Ian Mbugua – Man Moments (Winner, tied)

Bruce Makau – Impervious (Winner, tied)

Sam Psenjen – All I Ever Wanted by Hearts Of Art

Junior Nyongo – Too Early For Birds

Martin Githinji ‘Sabela’ – Sarafina

Best Director

Nick Ndeda – Breathe II

Mbeki Mwalimu – Impervious

Stuart Nash – Sarafina (Winner)

Lwanda Rockman – J.J Jumbi

Mugambi Nthingi – Too Early For Birds

Best Playwright

Too Early For Birds – Tom Mboya

Walter Sitati – Deliberate Contempt

Justin Mirichii– Free Fall

Biko Zulu – Impervious

Xavier Nato – Son of Agich by Millaz Productions (Winner)

Seth Busolo – Corporate Wife

Best Production

Lwanda Rockman (Winner)

Man Moments

Impervious

Too Early For Birds, Tom Mboya Edition

Sarafina by Nairobi Performing Arts Studio

Best Musical Theatre

Wicked by Karengata Players

Lwanda Rockman (Winner)

Sarafina by NPAS

NBO Musical Theatre Initiative e.g. Pani Puri

Wicked by Karengata Players

Best Play in English

Breathe II by Jackson Biko And Mbeki Mwalimu

Too Early For Birds, Tom Mboya Edition

Sarafina, NPAS

Lwanda Rockman (Winner)

Man Moments

Best Producer

Masuti Mwalimu (Winner)

Gathoni  – Too Early for Birds

Nice Githinji

John Jumbi

Stuart Nash

Best Theatre, Art and Culture Magazine

Kenya Buzz

BD Life In Business Daily (Winner)

People Daily

Ketebul Research Series

Best Art and Culture Writer

Bill Odidi – Ketebul

Amos Ngaira – Daily Nation

Caroline Nyanga – Pulse (Winner)

Best Supporting Institution

Alliance Francaise (Winner)

Visa Oshwal Community

Kenyatta University

Pawa 254

Best Performing Theatre Space

Kenya National Theatre (Winner)

Alliance Francaise

Oshwal Community Centre

Pawa 254

Michael Joseph Centre

Most Improved Theatre Space

Nakuru Players Theatre

Michael Joseph Centre

Nairobi Film Centre (Winner)

Kenya National Theatre

Little Theatre Club Mombasa

Lifetime Achievement Award

Jamal Nassasor – as Baba Junior, KTN (Winner)

Judge – Vitimbi, KBC

Susan Kadide, Mombasa

Prof. Omondi Washington

Best Production On Governance And Human Rights – Martin Luther King Junior Award

Written On The Body by Andia Kisii, Directed By Mugambi Nthige

Son Of Agich by Millaz Productions (Winner)

Sarafina

Deliberate Contempt

He is Far Too Much, The Silent Itch, Mombasa

Too Early For Birds – Tom Mboya Edition

Black Republic

Best Narrative Theatre

Too Early For Birds – Tom Mboya (Winner)

Random Stories Of Kauzi

Dodo The Guitarist

George Chunga – SMS

Ogutu Muraya – Running

Best Set, Light and Sound Design

Lwanda Rockman

Sarafina (Winner )

Black Republic

Impervious

Best Costumes

Chatterbox Productions – Lwanda Rockman (Winner)

Too Early For Birds, Tom Mboya Edition

Sarafina By Nairobi Performing Arts Studio

Black Monday by Khweva Players

Best Tragedy

A kiss through the veil

Radicals

Roll the dice

Impervious

Breathe II

The Dying Need No Shoes (Winner)

Best Comedy

Because You Said So

Heartstrings’ Cat And Mouse (Winner)

Poison Ivy By Seth Busolo & Wholesome Entertainment

Son Of Agich – Millaz Productions

Best Dance Theatre

Art In Motion

Nutcracker

Altarmin

Origins’ Unflow

Mid-Summer Night’s Dream By Dance Centre Kenya

One Fine Day Ballet (Winner)

 

Best Production On Reproductive Health

Written On The Body (Winner)

Roll The Dice

Nobody Can Stop Reggae

Corporate Wife

Best Production on Women’s rights and gender-based violence

Heartstrings’ Cat And Mouse

Poison Ivy by When

Corporate Wife (Winner)

Best Production On Child Rights And Protection

Coast Chorus Music Academy

Forbidden, Kabarak Primary  (Winner)

One Fine Day Ballet

Best TV Art and Culture Magazine

The Trend, NTV (Winner)

Tuesday Lifestyle, KTN

East Africa Got Talent, Citizen TV

Best Production On spoken word

Poetry After Lunch (PAL)

Ogutu Muraya’s ‘Because I Always Love Running’ (Winner)

Mufasa The Poet

Teardrops

Best Production Primary School

Forbidden Acts  – Kabarak Primary (Winner)

Coast Chorus Music Academy –Mombasa

One Fine Day Ballet

 

Best Production College and University – Prof Chris Wanjala Award

Kenyatta University (Winner)

Strathmore University

University of Nairobi, Parklands Campus

Best Live Music Performance – Daniel Pearl Award

Akothee (Winner)

Makadem

Serro

Distinguished Diaspora Award – Owiso Odera Award

Ogutu Muraya with ‘On Thin Ice’

Makadem

Wanjiku Victoria Seest (Winner)

Nation Media Group

The Standard

KBC

Mediamax

About the author

Maureen Kasuku

ad

Similar articles recommended for you

Ways Social Media Affects your Mental Health

International Youth Arts Festival ‘DigiFest’ to Showcase Matumaini Documentary

5 Weekend Getaways within Nairobi and surrounding areas

ad