×

KenyaBuzz Bags Two Nominations at the 2018 Sanaa Theatre Awards: Vote, Vote, Vote!

KenyaBuzz Bags Two Nominations at the 2018 Sanaa Theatre Awards: Vote, Vote, Vote!

Above: A scene from Tinga Tinga Tales, which got four nominations

KenyaBuzz diligently works round the clock to report on events, movies, and lifestyle content, delving deep to give fastidious recommendations on your leisure and entertainment needs. The expertise and passion that are the rowing oars have been aptly recognized, with the company bagging two nominations in the country’s premier theatre and stage awards gala, the Sanaa Theatre Awards, now on its 5th edition.

As we nod our thanks to our vast readers all over who are our superheroes, we make a clarion call to all the rabid fans to help bring the awards home.

KenyaBuzz is in the running for Best Art and Culture Magazine/Newspaper, while our talented writer and Managing Editor, Tim Mworia, has attracted a nom in the Best Theatre, Art and Culture Writer category.

Leading the pack with eight nominations each is Back to Basics Theatre Troupe’s play Legally Insane and Breathe, which curates stories by writer Biko Zulu. Stuart Nash’s Jesus Christ Superstar and Owaah’s Too Early for Birds follow closely behind with seven noms, each.

The Sanaa Theatre Awards was established in 2013, on a mission to recognize and crown brilliance in the world of theatre. In the same vein, the awards inspire a modification of knacks in the theatre space, to motivate creativity while stimulating business. This keeps wheels of local content rolling on and on.

The voting process closes on Saturday, December 1st. We have voted, your friends are voting, and you too need to get on board by clicking here.

Winners will be crowned on Monday, December 3rd, in a glamorous award gala at Kenya National Theatre.

Full list of nominees:

BEST ACTOR:
ELSAPHAN NJORA-GREASE

BILAL MWAURA(FATHILI)

BYRON NDARA (KWE KALYET-LWANDA MAGERE REVISITED)

GILBERT LUKALIA (LEGALLY INSANE)

NGARTIA (TOO EARLY FOR BIRDS)

MARTIN GITHINJI (JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR)

HIREN VARA, RUN FOR YOUR WIFE

BEST ACTRESS:

LINDA OPANY- KWE KALYET, LWANDA MAGERE REVISITED

CHICHI SEII- WHAT HAPPENS IN THE NIGHT

NICE GITHINJI- JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, GREASE

MARIANNE NUNGO- WHAT HAPPENS IN THE NIGHT, WAMAMA

NYOKABI MACHARIA-TOO EARLY FOR BIRDS (BRAZZEN EDITION), CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE

ELSIE AKINYI (SARAFINA, CINDERELLA)

BEST ACTRESS IN SUPPORTING ROLE:

LARVINE ADHIAMBO- KWE KALYET, LWANDA MAGERE REVISITED

MAYA SAIBEI – ROBINHOOD

MKAMZEE MWATELA – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, SARAFINA

DAISY TEMBA- BREATHE

PAULINE KYALO- NECESSARY MADNESS, WAMAMA

BEST ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE:

BIRON NDARA CHUNGA (KWE KALYET, LUANDA MAGERE REVISITED)

DAVIS AMBUGA- KWE KALYET

NICK NDEDA- LEGALLY INSANE

MARTIN GITHINJI-BREATHE

BILAL WANJAU- THE JUNGLE BOOK, ROBINHOOD, MINISTER KARIBU

BENSON OJUA- NECESSARY MADNESS

LIKARION WAINAINA- ALLADIN

BEST DIRECTOR:

WANJIKU MWAWUGANGA- TOO EARLY FOR BIRDS (BRAZEN EDITION)

NASH STUART- SARAFINA, JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR, GREASE

MBEKI MWALIMU- STRANGERS BY BLOOD, LEGALLY INSANE

GILBERT LUKALIA- BREATHE

TASH MITAMBO- MINISTER KARIBU

AMAR DESAI- THE JUNGLE BOOK

GEORGE CHUNGA, DESAI OGADA AND PROF. JAN SELMAN – KWE KALYET ( LWANDA MAGERE REVISITED)

SAMMY MWANGI-HEARTSTRINGS

BEST PLAYWRIGHT:

KIGONDU MARTIN- OF CORDS AND DISCORDS

DERRICK WASWA- STATE OF INCOMMUNICADO

ALEYA KASSAM, ANNE MORAA, LAURA EKUMBO- TOO EARLY FOR BIRDS (BRAZEN EDITION)

WALTER SITATI- NECESSARY MADNESS

MBEKI MWALIMU AND JACKSON BIKO – BREATHE

XAVIER NATO – OPIYO AND JULIET

JUSTIN MIRICHI – STRANGERS BY BLOOD, LEGALLY INSANE

BEST PRODUCTION:

BEI YA JIONI PLAY – CHATTERBOX

LEGALLY INSANE

BREATHE

KWE KALYET

TOO EARLY FOR BIRDS (BRAZEN EDITION)

ROBIN HOOD

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

BEST TRAGEDY:

LWANDA MAGERE REVISITED- KWE KALYET

WHAT HAPPENS IN THE NIGHT

OF CORDS AND DISCORDS

NECESSARY MADNESS

SARAFINA

BEST MUSICAL THEATRE:

TINGATINGA TALES

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR 2

LWANDA MAGERE REVISITED-KWE KALYET

ROBINHOOD

DREAMGIRLS

THE JUNGLE BOOK

BEST PLAY IN ENGLISH:

TOO EARLY FOR BIRDS (BRAZEN EDITION)

NECESSARY MADNESS

MATCHSTICKMEN

LEGALLY INSANE

BREATHE

BEST PLAY IN KISWAHILI:

BIWI LA TAKA BY UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI

UWONGO ZII-ARTFLAME PRODUCTIONS

AMEZIDI – SILENT HITCH (HARDIK MODHA)

BEST PRODUCER:

HON CLEOPHAS MALALA

MASUTI MWALIMU

GATHONI KIMUYU – Story Zetu / LAM

STUART NASH

ROGERS OTIENO

SAMMY MWANGI

TASH MITAMBO

AMAR DESAI

KEITH PEARSON

HARDIK MODHA

BEST THEATRE, CULTURE, AND ART WRITER:

TIM MWORIA – KENYA BUZZ

ANTONY NJAGI – NATION

CAROLINE NYANGA – THE STANDARD

BILL ODIDI – KBC

JAMES MURWA – AFRICAN LITERATURE

BEST ALL-TIME SUPPORTING INSTITUTION:

KENYA CULTURAL CENTRE

ALLIANCE FRANCAISE

OSHWAL COMMUNITY

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

THE THEATRE COMPANY

KENYA INTERNATIONAL THEATRE FESTIVAL

BEST PERFORMING THEATRE STAGE:

NAKURU PLAYERS THEATRE

KENYA NATIONAL THEATRE

ALLIANCE FRANCAISE

LOUIS LEAKEY

BROOKHOUSE

THE ELEPHANT

OSHWAL COMMUNITY CENTRE

MOST IMPROVED THEATRE STAGE:

KENYA NATIONAL THEATRE (UKUMBI MDOGO)

ALLIANCE FRANCAISE

SARAKASI DOME

NAKURU PLAYERS THEATRE

LITTLE THEATRE CLUB MOMBASA

BEST PRODUCTION ON GOVERNANCE & HUMAN RIGHTS- MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. AWARD:

WHAT HAPPENS IN THE NIGHT

KWE KALYET

BEI YA JIONI

NECESSARY MADNESS

AMEZIDI – SILENT HITCH (HARDIK MODHA)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

PETER MUDAMBA MUDAMBA

NICHOLAS MOIPEI

MUTHONI GARLAND

BENSON WANJAU – OJWANG ATARI

DR. JOSPHETA MUKOBE

GILBERT OWINO

BEST NARRATIVE THEATRE:

TINDER -UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI

ANNABEL – KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

MAIMOUNA MALLOW

SITAWA

MSHAI MWANGOLA

TAIFA BAND – STORY MAKERS SOCIETY (SMS) – GEORGE CHUNGA

SOMALI CULTURAL WEEK – HELLEN ALUMBE

PRII TIMEOUTS- ST MARYS

BEST SET LIGHT AND SOUND DESIGN:

OPIYO AND JULIET ( Millaz prod)

TINGA TINGA TALES

LEGALLY INSANE

BREATHE

OF CORDS AND DISCORDS (Prevail prod)

KWE KALYET

ROBIN HOOD, APATURE PRODUCTIONS

CONSTELLATIONS

THICKER THAN WATER

STRANGER IN MY BED BY DR. ZIPPY OKOTH

SARAFINA

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR

GREASE

BEST COSTUMES:

OPIYO AND JULIET

TINGA TINGA TALES

MUTUAL MISERY

LEGALLY INSANE

BREATHE

KWE KALYET, KYSH ROBERTS, ALFRED ODIPO

ROBIN HOOD, APARTURE PRODUCTIONS

RAISING KIPAWA, MAKRY GROUP

CINDERELLA BY APATURE

JUNGLE BOOK

ALLADIN

BEST COMEDY:

OPIYO AND JULIET – MILLAZ PRODUCTION

BECAUSE YOU SAID SO

SUGAR AND SPICE – HEARTSTRINGS

RUN FOR YOUR WIFE – APERTURE

VIHOJA MAHAKAMANI

BEST DANCE THEATRE:

SOULS 2 RISE FROM SORROW BY REGINA CAELI ART

SONGA DANCE PROJECT KENYA

SKIN BY GAYA DANCE THEATRE

SARAKASI DANCERS

SERRO

VICTORIA GICHORA

CHECKMATE MIDO

THE NUTCRUCKER – DANCE CENTRE KENYA

BEST PLAY IN A LOCAL LANGUAGE:

NDUKATAVIYE MUNDO, HEARTSTRINGS (AKAMBA)

OTANDA DEVOLUTION , MIZIZI ARRTS (DHOLUO)

TELO IKAO, ARENA MEDIA (DHOLUO)

RUGAMA RINGI, FANAKA ARTS (GIKUYU)

BEST PRODUCTION ON REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH:

ALIBABA AND THE FORTY CHICS – KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

BEGGARS AND CHOOSERS

STRANGER IN MY BED BY DR. ZIPPY OKOTH

BEST PRODUCTION ON CHILD RIGHTS AND PROTECTION:

SAUTI YA WATOTO, DIYA PIYUSH GOHIL

SARAFINA – NPAS

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE- NPAS

ALIBABA AND THE FORTY CHICS – KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

BEST PRODUCTION ON WOMEN RIGHTS AND GENDER BASED VIOLENCE- MAYA ANGELOU AWARD:

TOO EARLY FOR BIRDS (BRAZEN EDITION)

STATE OF INCOMMUNICADO

STRANGERS BY BLOOD

OF CORDS AND DISCORDS

STRANGER IN MY BED DR ZIPPY OKOTH

BEST SPOKEN WORD AND POETRY- ROSA PARK AWARDS:

JICHO PEVU

VIRUSI MBAYA ( KIBERA )

KENNET B (POETIC HOUR)

JOHN SIBI OKUMU & DAVINA LEONARD (LEST WE FORGET)

POETIC RASTA

NGARTIA

EVERY BRILLIANT THING – DAVINA LEONARD

BEST PRODUCTION OF TV COMEDY RECORDED BEFORE AN AUDIENCE:

CHURCHILL SHOW, NTV

CHIPUKEEZY SHOW, EBRU TV

COMEDY ARENA, KBC

THURSDAY NIGHT WITH DOCTOR OFWENEKE, KTN

BEST COMEDIAN ON TV- MALE:

JASPER MURUME, CHURCHILL RAW, NTV

DR OFWENEKE, THURSDAY NIGHT WITH OFWENEKE, KTN

PROFESSOR HAMO, CHURCHILL SHOW, NTV

OKAL, VIOJA MAHAKAMANI

FRED OMONDI, COMEDY ARENA

BEST COMEDIAN ON TV- FEMALE:

ZULEKA, VIOJA MAHAKAMANI, KBC

MAMMITO, CHURCHILL SHOW, NTV

NASRA, CHURCHILL SHOW, NTV

JEMUTAI, CHURCHILL SHOW, NTV

BEST TV ART, CULTURE PROGRAMME/ NEWS/ MAGAZINE:

10/10 (CITIZEN)

THE TREND (NTV)

LIFESTYLE ARTISTIC TUESDAY (KTN)

LIT 360, NTV

DRAMA AND MUSIC FESTIVALS (EDU TV)

BEST ART AND CULTURE MAGAZINE/ NEWSPAPER:

 

LIFE AND STYLE, NAIROBIAN

ZUQA, DAILY NATION

PULSE, THE STANDARD

KENYA BUZZ

BEST PRODUCTION PRIMARY SCHOOL:

THE FORGOTTEN BROTHER – JUJA PREPARATORY

CHASING THE WIND – LIONS NAKURU

SAUTI YA WATOTO – THE AGHAKAN ACADEMY, MOMBASA

BEST PRODUCTION SECONDARY SCHOOL:

THE EAGLES, BUTERE GIRLS

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, BROOKHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

SEUSSICAL THE MUSICAL, BANDA SCHOOL

THE BURDENS, KAKAMEGA SCHOOL

WAKANDA HAS FALLEN, BRAEBURN SCHOOL

THE ROUBLE ROUSER, LAISER HILL SCHOOL

BEST PRODUCTION COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY– PROF CHRIS WANJALA AWARD:

STATE OF INCOMMUNICADO KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

THE FIRST LADY, STRATHMORE UNIVERSITY

FULL CIRCLE, KENYA TECHNICAL TRAINING COLLEGE

THE PENDULUM, KIBABII

SOKOMOKO, KENYA INSTITUTE OF MASS COMMUNICATION

BEST LIVE MUSIC PERFORMANCE – DANIEL PEARL AWARD:

NAIROBI CHAMBER CHORUS

ARK THE MUSIC BAND

DIYA PIYUSH GOHIL

NAIROBI PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA IN DREAM GIRLS

BEST SUPPORTING COUNTY:

MOMBASA COUNTY

KISUMU COUNTY

MACHAKOS COUNTY

NAKURU COUNTY

DISTINGUISHED DIASPORA AWARD – OWISO ODERA AWARD:

NAIROBI CHAMBER CHORUS

AYUB OGADA

BENJAMIN OCHIENG

TINGA TINGA TALES

 

 

SIGN UP FOR OUR WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

Kenya never stops Buzzing. You shouldn't either

  • Events
  • Movies
  • KenyaBuzz Kids