On Saturday the 24th of November, winners of the high-profiled Kalasha Awards were unveiled during a gala held at Safari Park hotel in Nairobi.
The annual awards which recognise brilliance in different facets of film and TV industry are a brainchild of Kenya Film Commission.
Here is the full list of winners:
FILM CATEGORYBEST FEATURE FILM:Supa Modo,
Siobhain Ginger Wilson
Disconnect,
Mueke Iman
Subira, Ravneet Sippy Chadha (Winner)World Tofauti,
Kangethe Mungai
The Cut,
Peter Wangugi Gitau
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:Clench- Life of a Creative,
Mark Ayabei
Supa Modo,
Sean Peevers
Seredo 2,
Ryez Music
World Tofauti, H-art The Band (Winner)The Cut, Kelvin NgairaBEST SHORT FILM:Wavamizi,
Kiboi Kuria
Embraced,
Stephen Ochogo
Beautiful Disaster,
Damaris Matunda
Poacher, Davina Leonard (Winner)Trap, John JJ JumbiBEST LIGHTING TECHNICIAN:Wavamizi,
Richard Otieno
Disconnect,
Walter Obura
Supa Modo,
Siobhain Ginger Wilson
Subira, Ravneet Sippy Chadha (Winner)A Beautiful Disaster,
Damaris Matunda
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:Supa Modo, Mugambi Nthiga (Winner)Embraced,
Stephen Ochodo
Subira,
Ravneet Sippy Chadha
World Tofauti,
Kangethe Mungai
The Cut,
Peter Wangugi
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:Subira (Steve Ominde),
Lucas Wambaa
The System,
Mumo Liku
White Feather,
Martin Okello
Ramah Potter, Stephen Mwangudza (Winner)Afrospace Sentinel,
Josephat O. Nyakundi
BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY:Supa Modo,
Enos Olik
Poacher,
Ishmael Azeli & Nathan Prior
Subira (Sippy),
Talib Rasmussen
Disconnect, Andrew Mageto (Winner)The System,
Mumo Liku
BEST DOCUMENTARY:End of the River,
Samuel Munia
Stori Yangu,
Eugene Mbugua
Kenya's Dying Lake,
Samuel Munia
Who Knows,
Nicholas Wambugu
Thank you for the Rain, Emily Wanja (Winner)BEST SOUND DESIGNER:Supa Modo, Florian HolznerDisconnect, Eric Musyoka (Winner)Wavamizi, Patrick MbaruSubira,
Frankline Jones
The Cut,
Isaac Masiga
BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE FILM:Seredo 2,
Robin Odongo
World Tofauti, Kang'ethe Mungai (Winner)The Cut, Peter Wangugi GitauSubira,
Ravneet Sippy Chadha
Supa Modo,
Siobhain Ginger Wilson
BEST EDITOR:A Beautiful Disaster,
Daniel Mwangangi
Ramah Potter,
Stephen Mwangudza
Wavamizi,
Daniel Kent
Disconnect,
Franki Ashiruka
Subira, Terry Kelly & Roselidah Taabu (Winner)BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER:Supa Modo, Neha Manoj Shah (Winner)Disconnect,
Naima Mungai
Subira (Sippy),
Samuel Koigi
The Runaway,
Wakarimu Wangui
World Tofauti,
Valarie Mungai
BEST DIRECTOR:Supa Modo,
Likarion Wainaina
Disconnect,
Tosh Gitonga
The Cut,
Peter Wangugi Gitau
Subira, Ravneet Sippy Chadha (Winner)Poacher,
Tom Whitworth
BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM:Tirath Padam (Tafiq),
Subira
Johnson Chege, Supa Modo (Winner)Ibrahim Rashid,
The Cut
Kevin Mbayangi,
The Morning After
Brian Ogola,
Poacher
BEST SUPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM:Pascal Tokodi, Disconnect (Winner)Brian Ogola,
18 hours
Ali Mwangola,
Subira
Benson Ojuwa,
Embraced
Maina Olwenya,
Poacher
BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM:Stacy Waweru,
Supa Modo
Brenda Wairimu, Subira (Winner)Avril Nyambura,
World Tofauti
Susan Moraa,
The First Date
Sharon Chepkoech,
A Beautiful Disaster
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM:Maryanne Nungo, Supa Modo (Winner)Nice Githinji,
Subira
Peris Wambui,
World Tofauti
Catherine Kamau,
Disconnect
Terry T,
Bad Advantage
TELEVISION CATEGORYBEST TV ADVERTISEMENT:KTB,
Evans Gathoga
Modern Coast- Life is a journey, Amit Ramrakha (Winner)Gesi,
Robert Ngaruiya
Ishamba Promo- Chicken,
Patricia Gichinga
BEST TV COMEDY:Varshita (Maisha Magic),
Lucy Mwangi
Mad Buddies (UTV),
Jeremiah K. Muli
The Real Househelps of Kawangware(KTN/ Maisha Magic), Liza Muriuki (Winner)Junior (KTN),
Grace Kahaki
Mafundi (NTV),
Faith Koli
BEST TV DRAMA:Selina, Reuben Odanga (Winner)Maza,
Lulu Hassan
Keru,
Appie Matere
My Two Wives,
Grace Kahaki
Stringed,
Timothy Ondere
BEST TV SHOW:Being Bahati,
Eugene Mbugua
Churchill Raw, Leonard Kitili (Winner)Sanaa Talks,
Peter Kawa
Pambio Live,
Arthur Kamau
Get in the Kitchen,
Keziah Kariuki
BEST HOST IN A TV SHOW:MC Jessy, Churchill Raw (Winner)Mwaniki Mageria,
Get in the Kitchen
Size 8 Reborn,
Pambio Live
Alex Chamwada,
Drone Regulations in Kenya
Jack Kibedi & Margaret Kihagi,
Don't Lose the Plot
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV COMEDY:MC Tricky, Churchill Show (Winner)Kevin Chichi,
Churchill Raw
Eve D' Souza,
Varshita
Tear Drops,
Churchill Show
Makhokha,
Hullabaloo Estate
BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA:Angie Magio (Kate),
Maza
Diana Mulwa (Tonie), My Two Wives (Winner)Celestine Gachuhi (Selina),
Selina
Victoria Mzenge,
Sue na Johnie
BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA:Martin Githinji (Johnie),
Sue and Johnie
Pascal tokodi (Nelson),
Selina
Eddy Peter (Gilbert), My Two Wives (Winner)Joseph Gachanja,
Stringed
Samson Psenjen (Saha),
Keru
SPECIAL AWARDS CATEGORYBEST DIASPORA PRODUCTION:Unconditionally,
Wanjiku Nguku
The Silent Battle, Samuel Oluoko (Winner)Almost a Virgin,
Alice B. Motieri
BEST DOCUMENTARY BY A STUDENT:No Means No, Bobby Owuor (Winner)Listen,
Joan Rispa
Jasho Langu,
Ouko Felix Otieno
BEST STUDENT FILM:E-siankiki,
Ouko Felix Otieno
The Runaway,
Wakarima Wangui
White Feather, Martin okello (Winner)The First Date,
Cosmas Bii
Bad Advantage,
Reynolds Leon
BEST ANIMATION PRODUCTION:Isolated, Brian K. Tarus (Winner)Gesi,
Robert Ngaruiya
A Plastic tale,
Robert Njagi
Lady Moran,
Josephat O. Nyakundi
The Diary of a College Girl,
Stephen Ndung'u Maina