ad

Borat 2, The Crown Lead Golden Globes 2021 – The Complete Winners’ List

Article by Oliver Nash
||
Posted: March 01, 2021  

Winners of the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards have been revealed. Nomadland and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm led this year’s pack in film as The Crown and Schitt’s Creek dominated in TV.

The late Chadwick Boseman won a posthumous award for his iconic role in Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, which was accepted by his widow Taylor Simone Ledwa. In addition, Grace & Frankie’s Jane Fonda and The Jefferson’s star Norman Lear were honored with the Cecil B. deMille and Carol Burnett awards respectively, for their contributions to television.

The Golden Globes virtual event, hosted by actress Tina Fey and comedienne Amy Poehler, honored the best in American television of 2020, including film in 2020 and early 2021, as chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. See the full list of winners below.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas And The Black Messiah

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Jared Leto – The Little Things

Bill Murray – On the Rocks

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night In Miami…

BEST ACTOR – TELEVISION, SUPPORTING ROLE

John Boyega – Small Axe

Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Jim Parsons – Hollywood

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

BEST ACTRESS – TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL or COMEDY

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek

Lily Collins – Emily In Paris

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning – The Great

Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Play

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

Soul

The Croods: A New Age

Onward

Over the Moon

Wolfwalkers

BEST ACTOR – LIMITED SERIES/ANTHOLOGY/SERIES/MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor

Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant – The Undoing

Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird


BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago Seven

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Jack Fincher – Mank

Christopher Hampton – The Father

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ACTRESS – TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA

Emma Corrin – The Crown

Olivia Colman – The Crown

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve

Laura Linney – Ozark

Sarah Paulson – Ratched

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Io Si” – The Life Ahead

“Fight For You” – Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice” – The Trial Of the Chicago 7

“Speak Now”- One Night In Miami...

“Tigress and Tweed” – United States vs Billie Holliday

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Jon Batiste – Soul

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky

Ludwig Goransson – Tenet

James Newton Howard – News Of The World

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Mank

BEST ACTOR – TELEVISION SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Jason Sudeikis – Tedd Lasso

Don Cheadle – Black Monday

Nicholas Hoult – The Great

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Ramy Youssef – Ramy

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Schitt’s Creek

Emily in Paris

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Ted Lasso

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Rosamund Pike – I Care A Lot

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson – Music

Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit

Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISON SERIES – DRAMA

Josh O’Connor – The Crown

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

Al Pacino – Hunters

Mattew Rhys – Perry Mason

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Minari (USA)

Another Round (Denmark)

La Llorona (Guatemala, France)

The Life Ahead (Italy)

Two of Us (France, USA)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

The Crown

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – MOTION PICTURE

Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Coleman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Helena Zengel – News Of The World

BEST ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

Gillian Anderson – The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown

Julia Garner – Ozark

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nizon – Ratched

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES/ANTHOLOGY/TV MOTION PICTURE

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People

Shira Haas – Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman – The Undoing

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES/ANTHOLOGY/TV MOTION PICTURE

The Queen’s Gambit

Normal People

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Gary Oldman – Mank

Taha Rahim – The Mauritanian

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

David Finger – Mank

Regina King – One Night In Miami…

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

James Corden – The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton

Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holliday

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces Of A Woman

Fraces McDormand – Nomadland

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Nomadland

The Father

Mank

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

ad

Similar articles recommended for you

ad

Subscribe to our newsletter

  • Events
  • Movies
  • KenyaBuzz Kids
  • Whatsapp/Telegram

    Be the first to know the latest buzz. We’ll send you the hottest trends in one bite-size message Daily