×

2018 Kalasha Awards Nominees Unveiled: The Full List

2018 Kalasha Awards Nominees Unveiled: The Full List

The nominees for the high-profiled Kalasha Awards were unveiled in style, October 17th at Prestige Cinema, Prestige Plaza. The annual awards, a brainchild of Kenya Film Commission, recognise brilliance in different facets of Film and TV industry.

This year, nine experts, all having exemplary knacks in the film industry, made the jury which sifted through over 1000 submissions to come up with a list of 140 nominees in 32 different categories. The event also opened the public voting process. You can cast your vote for your favourite nominees through http://kalashainternational.com/vote or kenyafilmcommission.com/publicvoting

Voting ends on November 10th, 2018

The main award gala will shape the lovely day of 24th November 2018

Here is the full list of nominees:

FILM CATEGORY

Best Feature Film
Supa Modo,
Siobhain Ginger Wilson

Disconnect,
Mueke Iman

Subira,
Ravneet Sippy Chadha

World Tofauti,
Kangethe Mungai

The Cut,
Peter Wangugi Gitau

Best Original Score
Clench- Life of a Creative,
Mark Ayabei

Supa Modo,
Sean Peevers

Seredo 2,
Ryez Music

World Tofauti,
H-art The Band (Penya Africa)

The Cut,
Kelvin Ngaira

Best Short Film
Wavamizi,
Kiboi Kuria

Embraced,
Stephen Ochogo

Beautiful Disaster,
Damaris Matunda

Poacher,
Davina Leonard

Trap,
John JJ Jumbi

Best Lighting Technician
Wavamizi,
Richard Otieno

Disconnect,
Walter Obura

Supa Modo,
Siobhain Ginger Wilson

Subira,
Ravneet Sippy Chadha

A Beautiful Disaster,
Damaris Matunda

Best Original Screenplay
Supa Modo,
Mugambi Nthiga

Embraced,
Stephen Ochodo

Subira,
Ravneet Sippy Chadha

World Tofauti,
Kangethe Mungai

The Cut,
Peter Wangugi

Best Special Effects
Subira (Steve Ominde),
Lucas Wambaa

The System,
Mumo Liku

White Feather,
Martin Okello

Ramah Potter,
Stephen Mwangudza

Afrospace Sentinel,
Josephat O. Nyakundi

Best Director of Photography
Supa Modo,
Enos Olik

Poacher,
Ishmael Azeli & Nathan Prior

Subira (Sippy),
Talib Rasmussen

Disconnect,
Andrew Mageto

The System,
Mumo Liku

Best Documentary
End of the River,
Samuel Munia

Stori Yangu,
Eugene Mbugua

Kenya’s Dying Lake,
Samuel Munia

Who Knows,
Nicholas Wambugu

Thank you for the Rain,
Emily Wanja

Best Sound Designer
Supa Modo,
Florian Holzner

Disconnect,
Eric Musyoka

Wavamizi,
Patrick Mbaru

Subira,
Frankline Jones

The Cut,
Isaac Masiga

Best Local Language Film
Seredo 2,
Robin Odongo

World Tofauti,
Kang’ethe Mungai

The Cut,
Peter Wangugi Gitau

Subira,
Ravneet Sippy Chadha

Supa Modo,
Siobhain Ginger Wilson

Best Editor
A Beautiful Disaster,
Daniel Mwangangi

Ramah Potter,
Stephen Mwangudza

Wavamizi,
Daniel Kent

Disconnect,
Franki Ashiruka

Subira,
Terry Kelly & Roselidah Taabu

Best Production Designer
Supa Modo,
Neha Manoj Shah

Disconnect,
Naima Mungai

Subira (Sippy),
Samuel Koigi

The Runaway,
Wakarimu Wangui

World Tofauti,
Valarie Mungai

Best Director
Supa Modo,
Likarion Wainaina

Disconnect,
Tosh Gitonga

The Cut,
Peter Wangugi Gitau

Subira,
Ravneet Sippy Chadha

Poacher,
Tom Whitworth

Best Lead Actor in a Film
Tirath Padam (Tafiq),
Subira

Johnson Chege,
Supa Modo

Ibrahim Rashid,
The Cut

Kevin Mbayangi,
The Morning After

Brian Ogola,
Poacher

Best Supporting Actor in A Film
Pascal Tokodi,
Disconnect

Brian Ogola,
18 hours

Ali Mwangola,
Subira

Benson Ojuwa,
Embraced

Maina Olwenya,
Poacher

Best Lead Actress in a Film
Stacy Waweru,
Supa Modo

Brenda Wairimu,
Subira

Avril Nyambura,
World Tofauti

Susan Moraa,
The First Date

Sharon Chepkoech,
A Beautiful Disaster

Best Supporting Actress in a Film
Maryanne Nungo,
Supa Modo

Nice Githinji,
Subira

Peris Wambui,
World Tofauti

Catherine Kamau,
Disconnect

Terry T,
Bad Advantage

TELEVISION CATEGORY

Best TV Advertisement
KTB,
Evans Gathoga

Modern Coast- Life is a journey,
Amit Ramrakha

Gesi,
Robert Ngaruiya

Ishamba Promo- Chicken,
Patricia Gichinga

Best TV Comedy
Varshita (Maisha Magic),
Lucy Mwangi

Mad Buddies (UTV),
Jeremiah K. Muli

The Real Househelps of Kawangware(KTN/ Maisha Magic),
Liza Muriuki

Junior (KTN),
Grace Kahaki

Mafundi (NTV),
Faith Koli

Best TV Drama
Selina,
Reuben Odanga

Maza,
Lulu Hassan

Keru,
Appie Matere

My Two Wives,
Grace Kahaki

Stringed,
Timothy Ondere

Best TV Show
Being Bahati,
Eugene Mbugua

Churchill Raw,
Leonard Kitili

Sanaa Talks,
Peter Kawa

Pambio Live,
Arthur Kamau

Get in the Kitchen,
Keziah Kariuki

Best Host in a TV Show
MC Jessy,
Churchill Raw

Mwaniki Mageria,
Get in the Kitchen

Size 8 Reborn,
Pambio Live

Alex Chamwada,
Drone Regulations in Kenya

Jack Kibedi & Margaret Kihagi,
Don’t Lose the Plot

Best Performance in a TV Comedy
MC Tricky,
Churchill Show

Kevin Chichi,
Churchill Raw

Eve D’ Souza,
Varshita

Tear Drops,
Churchill Show

Makhokha,
Hullabaloo Estate

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama
Angie Magio (Kate),
Maza

Diana Mulwa (Tonie),
My Two Wives

Celestine Gachuhi (Selina),
Selina

Victoria Mzenge,
Sue na Johnie

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama
Martin Githinji (Johnie),
Sue and Johnie

Pascal tokodi (Nelson),
Selina

Eddy Peter (Gilbert),
My Two Wives

Joseph Gachanja,
Stringed

Samson Psenjen (Saha),
Keru

SPECIAL AWARDS CATEGORY

Best Diaspora Production
Unconditionally,
Wanjiku Nguku

The Silent Battle,
Samuel Oluoko

Almost a Virgin,
Alice B. Motieri

Best Documentary by a Student
No Means No,
Bobby Owuor

Listen,
Joan Rispa

Jasho Langu,
Ouko Felix Otieno

Best Student Film
E-siankiki,
Ouko Felix Otieno

The Runaway,
Wakarima Wangui

White Feather,
Martin okello

The First Date,
Cosmas Bii

Bad Advantage,
Reynolds Leon

Best Animation Production
Isolated,
Brian K. Tarus

Gesi,
Robert Ngaruiya

A Plastic tale,
Robert Njagi

Lady Moran,
Josephat O. Nyakundi

The Diary of a College Girl,
Stephen Ndung’u Maina

 

 

SIGN UP FOR OUR WEEKLY NEWSLETTER

Kenya never stops Buzzing. You shouldn't either

  • Events
  • Movies
  • KenyaBuzz Kids